CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B87100

Mr. Danny Luk
Axis Clothing Corp.
8460 Higuera Street
Culver City, CA 90232

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Macau.

Dear Mr. Luk:

In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style F7003CW is a man's 45% rayon, 14% nylon, 30% wool and 11% silk woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves, a one button cuff, a collar, a full frontal opening with a five button closure, 100% acetate lining, buttoned flapped breast pockets, two side pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style F7003CW, will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: with two or more colors in the warp and or filling: men's. The duty rate will be 30.4 cents per kg. plus 27 percent ad valorem. Style F7003CW falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity
Specialist Division